EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI)
SIREN : 806420360
Employees: 41 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: ETICreation date: 1964-01-01 (62 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Activités des agences de presseLocation: GENTILLY (94250), Val-de-Marne
EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) is a French company
founded 62 years ago,
specialized in the sector Activités des agences de presse.
Based in GENTILLY (94250),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2024 a revenue of 102.4 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) (SIREN 806420360)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
102 411 028 €
96 785 605 €
83 799 659 €
75 559 795 €
64 741 329 €
83 460 733 €
84 511 855 €
80 933 348 €
79 730 976 €
Net income
15 499 175 €
12 757 728 €
-468 823 €
-1 848 381 €
-5 571 583 €
19 125 498 €
12 491 868 €
-2 052 805 €
228 934 €
EBITDA
23 479 804 €
20 831 567 €
12 690 541 €
13 199 696 €
3 943 787 €
15 015 874 €
16 745 979 €
13 310 820 €
9 706 017 €
Net margin
15.1%
13.2%
-0.6%
-2.4%
-8.6%
22.9%
14.8%
-2.5%
0.3%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) achieves revenue of 102.4 M€. Revenue is growing positively over 9 years (CAGR: +3.2%). Vs 2023: +6%. After deducting consumption (88 k€), gross margin stands at 102.3 M€, i.e. a rate of 100%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 23.5 M€, representing 22.9% of revenue. This high EBITDA margin provides strong self-financing capacity and resilience to uncertainties. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 15.5 M€, i.e. 15.1% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
102 411 028 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
102 322 546 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
23 479 804 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
10 499 314 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
15 499 175 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
22.9%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 143%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 29%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 5.0 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This ratio remains within usual banking standards. Cash flow represents 23.8% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
142.987%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
28.789%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
23.831%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
4.99
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI)
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
142.857
144.184
124.453
178.639
90.117
124.505
129.762
145.231
142.987
Financial autonomy
27.997
28.304
31.525
27.705
30.384
30.439
29.66
28.184
28.789
Repayment capacity
12.267
7.02
4.79
8.448
28.165
8.954
7.215
4.558
4.99
Cash flow / Revenue
9.804%
16.53%
23.872%
21.228%
3.866%
14.24%
16.504%
26.222%
23.831%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
142.992024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 1.54
Q3: 23.74
Watch
In 2024, the debt ratio of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR ... (142.99) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A high ratio may indicate excessive dependence on external financing.
Financial autonomy
28.79%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 3.88%
Med: 28.42%
Q3: 59.17%
Good
In 2024, the financial autonomy of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR ... (28.8%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
4.99 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 0.07 years
Watch
In 2024, the repayment capacity of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR ... (4.99) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A long duration may signal heavy debt relative to repayment capacity.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 353.69. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 32.8x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
353.693
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
32.789
Liquidity indicators evolution EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI)
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
233.834
248.098
266.863
460.534
150.73
256.725
297.198
357.583
353.693
Interest coverage
60.57
81.418
24.79
28.858
166.064
40.172
56.223
37.778
32.789
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
353.692024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 143.54
Med: 232.05
Q3: 597.94
Good
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR ... (353.69) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
32.79x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 0.0x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR ... (32.8x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 231 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 107 days. The gap of 124 days means the company finances its customers for over a month before being paid relative to supplier payments. This weighs on cash flow. Inventory turnover is 3 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 219 days of revenue, i.e. 62.4 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2024, WCR increased by +114%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
62 352 954 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
231 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
107 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
3 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
219 j
WCR and payment terms evolution EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI)
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
29 163 996 €
30 422 846 €
47 273 396 €
93 512 744 €
13 923 270 €
41 880 528 €
49 036 208 €
66 793 682 €
62 352 954 €
Inventory turnover (days)
31
34
35
36
29
23
4
3
3
Customer payment term (days)
239
205
202
210
278
255
256
241
231
Supplier payment term (days)
115
123
137
119
162
164
132
97
107
Positioning of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) in its sector
Comparison with sector Activités des agences de presse
Similar companies (Activités des agences de presse)
Compare EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI)
What is the revenue of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) ?
The revenue of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) in 2024 is 102.4 M€.
Is EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) profitable?
Yes, EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) generated a net profit of 15.5 M€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) ?
The headquarters of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) is located in GENTILLY (94250), in the department Val-de-Marne.
Where to find the tax return of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) ?
The tax return of EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) operate?
EDITIONS TECHNIQUES POUR L'AUTOMOBILE ET L'INDUSTRIE (ETAI) operates in the sector Activités des agences de presse (NAF code 63.91Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart