CLARANOVA S.E. : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
CLARANOVA S.E. is a French company
founded 42 years ago,
specialized in the sector Activités des sièges sociaux.
Based in NEUILLY-SUR-SEINE (92200),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 12.1 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - CLARANOVA S.E. (SIREN 329764625)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2017
Revenue
12 139 000 €
7 435 000 €
3 765 000 €
1 467 000 €
14 446 000 €
Net income
115 294 000 €
2 585 000 €
-9 392 000 €
-10 501 000 €
53 250 000 €
EBITDA
1 637 000 €
1 715 000 €
-6 607 000 €
-5 732 000 €
-4 175 000 €
Net margin
949.8%
34.8%
-249.5%
-715.8%
368.6%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, CLARANOVA S.E. achieves revenue of 12.1 M€. Activity remains stable over the period (CAGR: -2.5%). Vs 2023, growth of +63% (7.4 M€ -> 12.1 M€). After deducting consumption (0 €), gross margin stands at 12.1 M€, i.e. a rate of 100%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 1.6 M€, representing 13.5% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (+63%), EBITDA varies by -5%, reducing margin by 9.6 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 115.3 M€, i.e. 949.8% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
12 139 000 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
12 139 000 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
1 637 000 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
-234 000 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
115 294 000 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
13.5%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 1%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 97%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
0.888%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
96.606%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
-1599.415%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
-0.01
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
0.423
100.482
192.062
201.194
0.888
Financial autonomy
93.84
47.723
33.266
32.234
96.606
Repayment capacity
-0.048
-7.078
99.994
-3.939
-0.01
Cash flow / Revenue
-50.325%
-560.217%
46.667%
-647.599%
-1599.415%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
0.892024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.06
Med: 14.61
Q3: 89.57
Good-49 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the debt ratio of CLARANOVA S.E. (0.89) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
96.61%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 11.57%
Med: 51.97%
Q3: 85.24%
Excellent+39 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of CLARANOVA S.E. (96.6%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.
Repayment capacity
-0.01 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.2 years
Q3: 3.73 years
Excellent-50 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of CLARANOVA S.E. (-0.01) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A short capacity reflects controlled debt and good cash generation.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 147.43. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 1216.4x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
147.43
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
1216.371
Liquidity indicators evolution CLARANOVA S.E.
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2017
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
687.181
292.796
239.578
226.54
147.43
Interest coverage
-32.671
-97.889
-339.927
1430.146
1216.371
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
147.432024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 116.63
Med: 458.65
Q3: 2184.57
Average-12 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of CLARANOVA S.E. (147.43) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
1216.37x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -45.56x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 2.85x
Excellent+50 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of CLARANOVA S.E. (1216.4x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 128 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 162 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 34 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Overall, WCR represents 191 days of revenue, i.e. 6.4 M€ to permanently finance. Notable WCR improvement over the period (-56%), freeing up cash.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
6 430 999 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
128 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
162 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
191 j
WCR and payment terms evolution CLARANOVA S.E.
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
14 776 958 €
7 833 002 €
1 905 994 €
4 445 981 €
6 430 999 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
0
0
Customer payment term (days)
89
1110
0
160
128
Supplier payment term (days)
34
159
109
294
162
Positioning of CLARANOVA S.E. in its sector
Comparison with sector Activités des sièges sociaux
Valuation estimate
Based on 103 transactions of similar company sales
in 2024,
the value of CLARANOVA S.E. is estimated at
224 734 509 €
(range 76 643 734€ - 599 937 908€).
With an EBITDA of 1 637 000€, the sector multiple of 5.0x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.38x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Estimated enterprise value2024
103 transactions
76643k€224734k€599937k€
224 734 509 €Range: 76 643 734€ - 599 937 908€
NAF 5 année 2024
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
1 637 000 €×5.0x
Estimation8 236 261 €
1 417 816€ - 13 625 316€
Revenue Multiple30%
12 139 000 €×0.38x
Estimation4 583 905 €
2 184 825€ - 9 257 904€
Net Income Multiple20%
115 294 000 €×9.5x
Estimation1 096 206 040 €
376 396 896€ - 2 951 739 398€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 103 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Activités des sièges sociaux)
Compare CLARANOVA S.E. with other companies in the same sector:
Yes, CLARANOVA S.E. generated a net profit of 115.3 M€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of CLARANOVA S.E. ?
The headquarters of CLARANOVA S.E. is located in NEUILLY-SUR-SEINE (92200), in the department Hauts-de-Seine.
Where to find the tax return of CLARANOVA S.E. ?
The tax return of CLARANOVA S.E. is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does CLARANOVA S.E. operate?
CLARANOVA S.E. operates in the sector Activités des sièges sociaux (NAF code 70.10Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart