CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU is a French company
founded 24 years ago,
specialized in the sector Travaux de menuiserie métallique et serrurerie.
Based in PARTHENAY (79200),
this company of category PME
shows in 2018 a revenue of 493 k€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU (SIREN 441710266)
Indicator
2019
2018
2017
Revenue
N/C
493 165 €
504 445 €
Net income
0 €
55 405 €
69 405 €
EBITDA
N/C
64 457 €
102 432 €
Net margin
N/C
11.2%
13.8%
Revenue and income statement
In 2019, CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU records a net loss of 0 €. This deficit will reduce equity on the balance sheet. Change over 2017-2018: 69 k€ -> 0 €.
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 30%. Debt remains under control: the company retains capacity to raise new debt if needed. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 17%. Low autonomy: the company heavily depends on external financing (banks, suppliers).
Debt ratio (2019)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
30.361%
Financial autonomy (2019)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
16.777%
Asset age ratio (2019)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
Debt ratio
42.106
81.106
30.361
Financial autonomy
20.544
35.623
16.777
Repayment capacity
0.0
0.615
None
Cash flow / Revenue
15.581%
13.849%
None%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
30.362019
2017
2018
2019
Q1: 1.74
Med: 14.46
Q3: 48.51
Average-8 pts over 3 years
In 2019, the debt ratio of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE META... (30.36) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
16.78%2019
2017
2018
2019
Q1: 17.6%
Med: 39.79%
Q3: 57.85%
Average
In 2019, the financial autonomy of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE META... (16.8%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
0.61 years2018
2017
2018
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.23 years
Q3: 1.26 years
Average+34 pts over 2 years
In 2018, the repayment capacity of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE META... (0.61) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 236.70. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months.
Liquidity ratio (2019)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
Liquidity ratio
162.786
166.72
236.701
Interest coverage
0.0
0.0
None
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
236.72019
2017
2018
2019
Q1: 142.97
Med: 199.43
Q3: 291.38
Good+23 pts over 3 years
In 2019, the liquidity ratio of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE META... (236.70) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
0.0x2018
2017
2018
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.44x
Q3: 3.07x
Average
In 2018, the interest coverage of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE META... (0.0x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 254 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 215 days. The gap of 39 days means the company finances its customers for over a month before being paid relative to supplier payments. This weighs on cash flow.
Operating WCR (2019)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
0 €
Customer credit (2019)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
254 j
Supplier credit (2019)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
215 j
Inventory turnover (2019)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR and payment terms evolution CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
Operating WCR
9 141 €
20 895 €
0 €
Inventory turnover (days)
6
9
0
Customer payment term (days)
86
53
254
Supplier payment term (days)
48
23
215
Positioning of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU in its sector
Comparison with sector Travaux de menuiserie métallique et serrurerie
Similar companies (Travaux de menuiserie métallique et serrurerie)
Compare CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU
What is the revenue of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU ?
The revenue of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU in 2018 is 493 k€.
Is CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU profitable?
Yes, CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU generated a net profit of 55 k€ in 2018.
Where is the headquarters of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU ?
The headquarters of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU is located in PARTHENAY (79200), in the department Deux-Sevres.
Where to find the tax return of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU ?
The tax return of CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU operate?
CHARPENTE SERRURERIE METALLERIE PIGEAU operates in the sector Travaux de menuiserie métallique et serrurerie (NAF code 43.32B). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart