Employees: 12 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 2011-03-01 (15 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Fabrication de portes et fenêtres en métalLocation: SAINT-QUENTIN-FALLAVIER (38070), Isere
CEBEL : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
CEBEL is a French company
founded 15 years ago,
specialized in the sector Fabrication de portes et fenêtres en métal.
Based in SAINT-QUENTIN-FALLAVIER (38070),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 9.4 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
In 2024, CEBEL achieves revenue of 9.4 M€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +25.4%. Vs 2023: +3%. After deducting consumption (4.1 M€), gross margin stands at 5.2 M€, i.e. a rate of 56%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 340 k€, representing 3.6% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +2.1 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 51 k€, i.e. 0.5% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
9 353 553 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
5 247 094 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
340 069 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
126 624 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
50 995 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
3.6%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 158%. Critical situation: debt significantly exceeds equity, severely limiting borrowing capacity and exposing the company to default risk. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 29%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 18.5 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. Beyond 7 years, banks generally consider credit risk as high. Cash flow represents 2.1% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
158.383%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
29.212%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
2.143%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
18.493
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
116.369
186.721
255.596
128.195
208.212
156.401
203.394
185.318
158.383
Financial autonomy
36.069
25.205
18.349
26.551
24.801
22.144
25.006
29.145
29.212
Repayment capacity
9.632
10.206
10.178
1.92
6.9
3.463
311.445
-405.799
18.493
Cash flow / Revenue
3.157%
3.52%
2.942%
8.829%
6.455%
8.101%
0.124%
-0.115%
2.143%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
158.382024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 5.87
Med: 21.13
Q3: 53.41
Watch
In 2024, the debt ratio of CEBEL (158.38) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A high ratio may indicate excessive dependence on external financing.
Financial autonomy
29.21%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 28.78%
Med: 45.85%
Q3: 61.93%
Average
In 2024, the financial autonomy of CEBEL (29.2%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
18.49 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.53 years
Q3: 2.28 years
Watch-12 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of CEBEL (18.49) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A long duration may signal heavy debt relative to repayment capacity.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 288.40. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 39.6x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
288.398
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
39.557
Liquidity indicators evolution CEBEL
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
374.761
296.444
239.842
215.516
372.601
168.029
279.847
391.79
288.398
Interest coverage
5.827
6.653
3.26
2.619
4.147
2.861
84.019
117.051
39.557
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
288.42024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 170.3
Med: 231.72
Q3: 334.54
Good
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of CEBEL (288.40) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
39.56x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 1.05x
Q3: 6.2x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of CEBEL (39.6x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 40 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 60 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 20 days. Inventory turnover is 104 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). This high level ties up cash and potentially creates obsolescence risk. Overall, WCR represents 130 days of revenue, i.e. 3.4 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2024, WCR increased by +471%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
3 382 432 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
40 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
60 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
104 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
130 j
WCR and payment terms evolution CEBEL
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
592 195 €
820 986 €
1 154 257 €
993 621 €
1 463 333 €
3 348 046 €
4 982 557 €
3 506 003 €
3 382 432 €
Inventory turnover (days)
117
90
70
46
58
68
123
125
104
Customer payment term (days)
24
42
49
27
41
38
21
31
40
Supplier payment term (days)
49
76
71
56
58
116
48
38
60
Positioning of CEBEL in its sector
Comparison with sector Fabrication de portes et fenêtres en métal
Valuation estimate
Based on 75 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of CEBEL is estimated at
676 365 €
(range 328 311€ - 1 141 874€).
With an EBITDA of 340 069€, the sector multiple of 1.2x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.16x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
75 tx
328k€676k€1141k€
676 365 €Range: 328 311€ - 1 141 874€
NAF 4 all-time
Aggregated at NAF sub-class level
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
340 069 €×1.2x
Estimation424 757 €
230 403€ - 884 737€
Revenue Multiple30%
9 353 553 €×0.16x
Estimation1 456 217 €
663 033€ - 2 117 899€
Net Income Multiple20%
50 995 €×2.7x
Estimation135 611 €
71 004€ - 320 680€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 75 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Fabrication de portes et fenêtres en métal)
Compare CEBEL with other companies in the same sector:
Yes, CEBEL generated a net profit of 51 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of CEBEL ?
The headquarters of CEBEL is located in SAINT-QUENTIN-FALLAVIER (38070), in the department Isere.
Where to find the tax return of CEBEL ?
The tax return of CEBEL is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does CEBEL operate?
CEBEL operates in the sector Fabrication de portes et fenêtres en métal (NAF code 25.12Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart