CARRIERES DE FRANCE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

CARRIERES DE FRANCE is a French company founded 11 years ago, specialized in the sector Activités des sociétés holding. Based in ETREMBIERES (74100), this company of category PME shows in 2024 a revenue of 531 k€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - CARRIERES DE FRANCE (SIREN 804728533)
Indicator 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2017 2016
Revenue 530 622 € 426 728 € 313 200 € 337 963 € 432 662 € 279 845 € 178 921 €
Net income 273 254 € 263 090 € 288 202 € -309 276 € 299 248 € 510 221 € 611 787 €
EBITDA -273 791 € -232 382 € -293 482 € -319 757 € -256 741 € -214 770 € -139 717 €
Net margin 51.5% 61.7% 92.0% -91.5% 69.2% 182.3% 341.9%

Revenue and income statement

In 2024, CARRIERES DE FRANCE achieves revenue of 531 k€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +14.6%. Vs 2023, growth of +24% (427 k€ -> 531 k€). After deducting consumption (0 €), gross margin stands at 531 k€, i.e. a rate of 100%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches -274 k€, representing -51.6% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +2.9 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. Negative EBITDA means operations do not cover current expenses: concerning situation. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 273 k€, i.e. 51.5% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.

Revenue (2024) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

530 622 €

Gross margin (2024) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

530 622 €

EBITDA (2024) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

-273 791 €

EBIT (2024) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

-262 453 €

Net income (2024) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

273 254 €

EBITDA margin (2024) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

-51.6%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 5%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 25%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.6 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 49.4% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.

Debt ratio (2024) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

5.107%

Financial autonomy (2024) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

25.055%

Cash flow / Revenue (2024) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

49.355%

Repayment capacity (2024) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

0.638

Asset age ratio (2024) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

73.9%

Solvency indicators evolution
CARRIERES DE FRANCE

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
5.11 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.01
Med: 8.77
Q3: 62.6
Good -16 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the debt ratio of CARRIERES DE FRANCE (5.11) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.

Financial autonomy
25.05% 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 15.71%
Med: 62.26%
Q3: 91.3%
Average

In 2024, the financial autonomy of CARRIERES DE FRANCE (25.1%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Repayment capacity
0.64 years 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.09 years
Q3: 3.07 years
Average -20 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the repayment capacity of CARRIERES DE FRANCE (0.64) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 23.81. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months.

Liquidity ratio (2024) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

23.806

Interest coverage (2024) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

-16.847

Liquidity indicators evolution
CARRIERES DE FRANCE

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
23.81 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 138.65
Med: 681.09
Q3: 3914.52
Watch

In 2024, the liquidity ratio of CARRIERES DE FRANCE (23.81) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio below 1 may signal potential cash flow tensions.

Interest coverage
-16.85x 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -74.77x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 0.0x
Average

In 2024, the interest coverage of CARRIERES DE FRANCE (-16.9x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 416 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 130 days. The gap of 286 days means the company finances its customers for over a month before being paid relative to supplier payments. This weighs on cash flow. WCR is negative (-4869 days): operations structurally generate cash. Notable WCR improvement over the period (-33%), freeing up cash.

Operating WCR (2024) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

-7 177 151 €

Customer credit (2024) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

416 j

Supplier credit (2024) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

130 j

Inventory turnover (2024) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

0 j

WCR in days of revenue (2024) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

-4869 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
CARRIERES DE FRANCE

Positioning of CARRIERES DE FRANCE in its sector

Comparison with sector Activités des sociétés holding

Valuation estimate

Based on 54 transactions of similar company sales in 2024, the value of CARRIERES DE FRANCE is estimated at 347 025 € (range 218 392€ - 1 039 156€). The price/revenue ratio is 0.59x (in line with sector norms). This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.

Estimated enterprise value 2024
54 tx
218k€ 347k€ 1039k€
347 025 € Range: 218 392€ - 1 039 156€
NAF 5 année 2024

Valuation detail by method

Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse

Revenue Multiple 30%
530 622 € × 0.59x
Estimation 312 415 €
194 362€ - 371 403€
Net Income Multiple 20%
273 254 € × 1.5x
Estimation 398 940 €
254 437€ - 2 040 787€

Valuation evolution

How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 54 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Activités des sociétés holding)

Compare CARRIERES DE FRANCE with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about CARRIERES DE FRANCE

What is the revenue of CARRIERES DE FRANCE ?

The revenue of CARRIERES DE FRANCE in 2024 is 531 k€.

Is CARRIERES DE FRANCE profitable?

Yes, CARRIERES DE FRANCE generated a net profit of 273 k€ in 2024.

Where is the headquarters of CARRIERES DE FRANCE ?

The headquarters of CARRIERES DE FRANCE is located in ETREMBIERES (74100), in the department Haute-Savoie.

Where to find the tax return of CARRIERES DE FRANCE ?

The tax return of CARRIERES DE FRANCE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does CARRIERES DE FRANCE operate?

CARRIERES DE FRANCE operates in the sector Activités des sociétés holding (NAF code 64.20Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.