Employees: 11 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: ETICreation date: 2017-09-30 (8 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Autres transports routiers de voyageurs Location: CILAOS (97413), La Reunion
BOURBON CAR EVASION : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
BOURBON CAR EVASION is a French company
founded 8 years ago,
specialized in the sector Autres transports routiers de voyageurs .
Based in CILAOS (97413),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2024 a revenue of 1.1 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - BOURBON CAR EVASION (SIREN 831718457)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
Revenue
1 124 072 €
1 052 454 €
1 009 055 €
1 018 025 €
908 474 €
1 136 410 €
Net income
324 484 €
138 276 €
121 539 €
155 480 €
68 597 €
174 383 €
EBITDA
137 646 €
147 921 €
140 277 €
142 988 €
95 148 €
223 366 €
Net margin
28.9%
13.1%
12.0%
15.3%
7.6%
15.3%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, BOURBON CAR EVASION achieves revenue of 1.1 M€. Activity remains stable over the period (CAGR: -0.2%). Vs 2023: +7%. After deducting consumption (149 k€), gross margin stands at 975 k€, i.e. a rate of 87%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 138 k€, representing 12.2% of revenue. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 324 k€, i.e. 28.9% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
1 124 072 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
974 946 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
137 646 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
109 660 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
324 484 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
12.2%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 73%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 49%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 2.0 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 31.4% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
73.207%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
49.109%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
31.434%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
2.047
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
73.207
Financial autonomy
44.652
37.65
70.976
76.764
81.182
49.109
Repayment capacity
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
2.047
Cash flow / Revenue
16.004%
9.384%
14.877%
12.682%
13.436%
31.434%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
73.212024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 1.2
Med: 27.55
Q3: 86.61
Average+44 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the debt ratio of BOURBON CAR EVASION (73.21) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
49.11%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 15.62%
Med: 35.91%
Q3: 57.37%
Good-13 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of BOURBON CAR EVASION (49.1%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
2.05 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.26 years
Q3: 2.03 years
Average+50 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of BOURBON CAR EVASION (2.05) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 438.18. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 6.1x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
438.182
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
6.123
Liquidity indicators evolution BOURBON CAR EVASION
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
171.518
154.935
333.903
422.826
526.988
438.182
Interest coverage
0.0
1.021
0.452
0.0
0.0
6.123
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
438.182024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 118.3
Med: 194.63
Q3: 302.55
Excellent
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of BOURBON CAR EVASION (438.18) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio above 1 ensures comfortable coverage of short-term maturities.
Interest coverage
6.12x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.4x
Q3: 5.47x
Excellent+50 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of BOURBON CAR EVASION (6.1x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 174 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 133 days. The gap of 41 days means the company finances its customers for over a month before being paid relative to supplier payments. This weighs on cash flow. Overall, WCR represents 394 days of revenue, i.e. 1.2 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2019-2024, WCR increased by +185%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
1 230 926 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
174 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
133 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
394 j
WCR and payment terms evolution BOURBON CAR EVASION
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
431 972 €
367 705 €
358 416 €
489 210 €
643 807 €
1 230 926 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
0
0
0
Customer payment term (days)
159
169
60
72
78
174
Supplier payment term (days)
168
140
59
70
62
133
Positioning of BOURBON CAR EVASION in its sector
Comparison with sector Autres transports routiers de voyageurs
Valuation estimate
Based on 85 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of BOURBON CAR EVASION is estimated at
308 451 €
(range 110 778€ - 736 844€).
With an EBITDA of 137 646€, the sector multiple of 1.4x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.14x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
85 tx
110k€308k€736k€
308 451 €Range: 110 778€ - 736 844€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
137 646 €×1.4x
Estimation192 678 €
54 070€ - 546 785€
Revenue Multiple30%
1 124 072 €×0.14x
Estimation158 819 €
119 509€ - 356 287€
Net Income Multiple20%
324 484 €×2.5x
Estimation822 333 €
239 453€ - 1 782 830€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 85 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Autres transports routiers de voyageurs )
Compare BOURBON CAR EVASION with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about BOURBON CAR EVASION
What is the revenue of BOURBON CAR EVASION ?
The revenue of BOURBON CAR EVASION in 2024 is 1.1 M€.
Is BOURBON CAR EVASION profitable?
Yes, BOURBON CAR EVASION generated a net profit of 324 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of BOURBON CAR EVASION ?
The headquarters of BOURBON CAR EVASION is located in CILAOS (97413), in the department La Reunion.
Where to find the tax return of BOURBON CAR EVASION ?
The tax return of BOURBON CAR EVASION is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does BOURBON CAR EVASION operate?
BOURBON CAR EVASION operates in the sector Autres transports routiers de voyageurs (NAF code 49.39B). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart