TRENDY BOX : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

TRENDY BOX is a French company founded 12 years ago, specialized in the sector Commerce de détail d'habillement en magasin spécialisé. Based in PARIS (75002), this company of category PME shows in 2019 a revenue of 327 k€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Historique financier - TRENDY BOX (SIREN 794826586)
Kennzahl 2019 2018 2017
Umsatz 326 608 € 459 571 € 533 699 €
Nettoergebnis 41 777 € 17 595 € -68 287 €
EBITDA -5 112 € -79 941 € -39 840 €
Nettomarge 12.8% 3.8% -12.8%

Umsatz und Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung

In 2019, TRENDY BOX achieves revenue of 327 k€. Revenue is declining over the period 2017-2019 (CAGR: -21.8%). Significant drop of -29% vs 2018. After deducting consumption (124 k€), gross margin stands at 202 k€, i.e. a rate of 62%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches -5 k€, representing -1.6% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +15.8 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. Negative EBITDA means operations do not cover current expenses: concerning situation. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 42 k€, i.e. 12.8% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.

Umsatz (2019) ?
Umsatz
Definition
Gesamtbetrag der Verkäufe von Waren und Dienstleistungen des Unternehmens.
Formel
Warenverkäufe + Verkaufte Produktion

326 608 €

Bruttomarge (2019) ?
Bruttomarge
Definition
Differenz zwischen Umsatz und Wareneinsatz.
Formel
Umsatz - Wareneinsatz

202 465 €

EBITDA (2019) ?
EBITDA (Betriebsergebnis vor Abschreibungen)
Definition
Ressource générée par l'activité courante, avant amortissements et charges financières.
Formel
Wertschöpfung - Personalkosten - Steuern
Interpretation
Positiv = rentable Tätigkeit

-5 112 €

EBIT (2019) ?
EBIT (Betriebsergebnis)
Definition
Betriebsergebnis, einschließlich Abschreibungen und Rückstellungen.
Formel
EBITDA - Abschreibungen und Rückstellungen + Auflösungen

7 332 €

Nettoergebnis (2019) ?
Nettoergebnis
Definition
Bénéfice ou perte après toutes les charges, y compris impôts et éléments exceptionnels.
Formel
Ordentliches Ergebnis + Außerordentliches Ergebnis - Ertragsteuern

41 777 €

EBITDA-Marge (2019) ?
EBITDA-Marge
Definition
Misst die operative Rentabilität des Unternehmens.
Formel
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Gute Rentabilität
5-10% : Durchschnitt
< 5% : Faible

-1.6%

Chargement du compte de résultat...

Évolution graphique

Anzeigen :

Aktiva

Chargement des données...

Passiva

Chargement des données...

Solvenz- und Verschuldungskennzahlen

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 75%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 18%. Low autonomy: the company heavily depends on external financing (banks, suppliers). Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.7 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 3.2% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.

Verschuldungsgrad (2019) ?
Verschuldungsgrad
Definition
Misst das Verhältnis von Schulden zu Eigenkapital.
Formel
(Finanzschulden / Eigenkapital) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Faible
50-100% : Moderat
> 100% : Hoch

75.437%

Finanzielle Autonomie (2019) ?
Finanzielle Autonomie
Definition
Anteil des Eigenkapitals an der Gesamtfinanzierung.
Formel
(Eigenkapital / Bilanzsumme) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Gute Autonomie
20-30% : Durchschnitt
< 20% : Faible

18.184%

Cashflow / Umsatz (2019) ?
Cashflow / Umsatz
Definition
Capacité d'autofinancement rapportée au chiffre d'affaires.
Formel
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
Je höher das Verhältnis, desto mehr Liquidität generiert das Unternehmen

3.218%

Rückzahlungsfähigkeit (2019) ?
Rückzahlungsfähigkeit
Definition
Anzahl der Jahre zur Schuldenrückzahlung mit dem Cashflow.
Formel
Dettes financières / CAF
Interpretation
< 3 Jahre : Ausgezeichnet
3-5 Jahre : Angemessen
> 5 Jahre : Attention

1.681

Anlagenaltersquote (2019) ?
Anlagenaltersquote
Definition
Misst den Abnutzungsgrad des Sachanlagevermögens.
Formel
Kumulierte Abschreibungen / Bruttoanlagevermögen x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Neue Anlagen
50-70% : Normale Abnutzung
> 70% : Alternde Anlagen

34.9%

Entwicklung der Solvenzkennzahlen
TRENDY BOX

Positionnement sectoriel

Debt ratio
75.44 2019
2017
2018
2019
Q1: 0.04
Méd: 26.06
Q3: 131.79
Average +37 pts über 3 Jahre

In 2019, the debt ratio of TRENDY BOX (75.44) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Financial autonomy
18.18% 2019
2017
2018
2019
Q1: 7.94%
Méd: 34.01%
Q3: 61.79%
Average +10 pts über 3 Jahre

In 2019, the financial autonomy of TRENDY BOX (18.2%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Repayment capacity
1.68 years 2019
2017
2018
2019
Q1: 0.0 years
Méd: 0.07 years
Q3: 2.64 years
Average +41 pts über 3 Jahre

In 2019, the repayment capacity of TRENDY BOX (1.68) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Liquiditätskennzahlen

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 56.49. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months.

Liquiditätsquote (2019) ?
Liquiditätsquote
Definition
Fähigkeit, kurzfristige Schulden mit dem Umlaufvermögen zu decken.
Formel
Umlaufvermögen / Kurzfristige Verbindlichkeiten
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Sehr gut
1-1.5 : Angemessen
< 1 : Risque de liquidité

56.494

Zinsdeckung (2019) ?
Zinsdeckung
Definition
Fähigkeit, Zinsaufwendungen mit dem Betriebsergebnis zu decken.
Formel
EBIT / Zinsaufwendungen
Interpretation
> 3 : Komfortabel
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risiko

-19.073

Entwicklung der Liquiditätskennzahlen
TRENDY BOX

Positionnement sectoriel

Liquidity ratio
56.49 2019
2017
2018
2019
Q1: 84.06
Méd: 155.12
Q3: 289.68
Watch

In 2019, the liquidity ratio of TRENDY BOX (56.49) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio below 1 may signal potential cash flow tensions.

Interest coverage
-19.07x 2019
2017
2018
2019
Q1: 0.0x
Méd: 0.0x
Q3: 4.45x
Average

In 2019, the interest coverage of TRENDY BOX (-19.1x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Umlaufvermögensbedarf und Zahlungsfristen

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 0 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 78 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 78 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 46 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Overall, WCR represents 30 days of revenue, i.e. 27 k€ to permanently finance. Over 2017-2019, WCR increased by +163%, requiring additional financing.

Operatives Working Capital (2019) ?
Operatives Working Capital
Definition
Besoin de financement généré par le cycle d'exploitation (stocks + créances - dettes fournisseurs).
Formel
Stocks + Créances clients - Dettes fournisseurs
Interpretation
Negativ = freigesetzte Liquidität
Positiv = Finanzierungsbedarf

27 203 €

Kundenforderungen (2019) ?
Kundenforderungen (Tage)
Definition
Durchschnittliche Zahlungsfrist für Kunden.
Formel
(Kundenforderungen / Umsatz inkl. MwSt.) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Gut
45-60j : Durchschnitt
> 60j : Lang

0 j

Lieferantenverbindlichkeiten (2019) ?
Lieferantenverbindlichkeiten (Tage)
Definition
Durchschnittliche Zahlungsfrist von Lieferanten.
Formel
(Lieferantenverbindlichkeiten / Einkäufe inkl. MwSt.) x 360
Interpretation
Je länger die Frist, desto besser für die Liquidität

78 j

Lagerumschlag (2019) ?
Lagerumschlag (Tage)
Definition
Durchschnittliche Lagerdauer für Waren oder Materialien.
Formel
(Vorräte / Einkaufskosten) x 360
Interpretation
Je niedriger das Verhältnis, desto schneller der Umschlag

46 j

Working Capital in Umsatztagen (2019) ?
Working Capital in Umsatztagen
Definition
Drückt den Betriebskapitalbedarf in Umsatztagen aus.
Formel
(BFR exploitation / CA) x 360
Interpretation
Je weniger Tage, desto besser das Working Capital Management

30 j

Entwicklung des Working Capital und der Zahlungsfristen
TRENDY BOX

Positionnement de TRENDY BOX dans son secteur

Vergleich mit der Branche Commerce de détail d'habillement en magasin spécialisé

Bewertungsschätzung

Based on 146 transactions of similar company sales in 2019, the value of TRENDY BOX is estimated at 159 560 € (range 65 530€ - 344 744€). The price/revenue ratio is 0.34x (conservative valuation). This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.

Estimated enterprise value 2019
146 transactions
65k€ 159k€ 344k€
159 560 € Range: 65 530€ - 344 744€
NAF 5 année 2019

Valuation detail by method

Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse

Revenue Multiple 30%
326 608 € × 0.34x
Estimation 109 768 €
42 641€ - 295 348€
Net Income Multiple 20%
41 777 € × 5.6x
Estimation 234 248 €
99 864€ - 418 840€

Bewertungsentwicklung

How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 146 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Commerce de détail d'habillement en magasin spécialisé)

Compare TRENDY BOX with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about TRENDY BOX

What is the revenue of TRENDY BOX ?

The revenue of TRENDY BOX in 2019 is 327 k€.

Is TRENDY BOX profitable?

Yes, TRENDY BOX generated a net profit of 42 k€ in 2019.

Where is the headquarters of TRENDY BOX ?

The headquarters of TRENDY BOX is located in PARIS (75002), in the department Paris.

Where to find the tax return of TRENDY BOX ?

The tax return of TRENDY BOX is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does TRENDY BOX operate?

TRENDY BOX operates in the sector Commerce de détail d'habillement en magasin spécialisé (NAF code 47.71Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.